July 14, 2024

Wawa News Global (WNG)

Your most dependable platform for the latest breaking news in Nigeria

Abia releases list of TC chairmen, deputies for 17 LGAs

Alex Otti

Spread the love

Abia releases list of TC chairmen, deputies for 17 LGAs

By Steve Oko

Abia State Government has released the list of Transition Committee Chairmen and their Deputies nominated by Gov. Alex Otti.

According to a statement by the Commissioner for Local Government and Chieftaincy Affairs, Prince Uzor Nwachukwu, the list of the nominees has been forwarded to the State House of Assembly for screening and confirmation.

The statement advised the nominees to approach the House of Assembly for screening.

Below is a full text of the list made available to Vanguard Newspapers:

1. IsialaNgwa South LGA:
Chairman- DR. ELELENTA NWAMBUISI ELELE.
Deputy- Mr. Eberechukwu Ahuruonye.

2. Ukwa West LGA:
Chairman- MR. NEWMAN AZU.
Deputy- Mr. Anele Michael

3. Arochukwu LGA:
Chairman- CHIEF JOE EZEARU
Deputy- Mr. Okezie Azuma

4. Umuahia South LGA:
Chairman- MR. OBIKE EJIKE NNOCHIRI
Deputy- Mr. Olendingwa Nwabueze.

5. IsialaNgwa North LGA:
Chairman- MR. C. Y. NWANKWO.
Deputy- Mr. Uchenna Nwanbuko.

READ ALSO:  Covid -19 has brought  radical transformation in  arbitration procedures - Prof Derri

6. Umunneochi LGA:
Chairman- MR. NDUBUISI IKE.
Deputy- Mr. Njoku Augustine C.

7. Isuikwuato LGA:
Chairman- Air Vice Marshal CHINWENDU ONYIKE (Rtd).
Deputy- Hon. Harrison Onuke.

8. Ikwuano LGA:
Chairman- MR. OSINACHI HYCINTH NWAKA.
Deputy- Chief Charles Ugbuajah .

9. Bende LGA:
Chairman- BARR. CHIJIOKE NWANKWO.
Deputy- Mr. Onyedikachi Iroegbu.

10. Ohafia LGA:
Chairman- CHIEF DAVID OGBA
Deputy- Hon. Mkpa Oju Uka.

11. Obingwa LGA:
Chairman- DR. ERIC EGWUIBE
Deputy- Mr. Chiemela Ekpemu

12. Ugwunagbo LGA:
Chairman- COMRADE NOSIKE IHESIABA
Deputy- Mr. Nnamdi Kelvin Chijioke.

13. Ukwa East LGA:
Chairman- DR. MRS. NGOZI NWAGBARA
Deputy- Chief Onyebuchi Nnah.

14. Umuahia North LGA:
Chairman- Chief Victor Ikeji
Deputy- Mr. Okechukwu Anthony Amah.

15. Aba South LGA:
Chairman- MR. UCHECHUKWU A. C. WOGU
Deputy- Mrs. Nkiru Ugwu.

16. Aba North LGA:
Chairman- IDE JOHN UDEAGBALA
Deputy- Prince Nnaemeka Ogbonna

17. Osisioma Ngwa LGA:
Chairman- ENGR. ISRAEL NWEKE
Deputy- Barr. Young Ngwaziem.

The List of the above mentioned persons has been transmitted to the State House of Assembly by His Excellency, Dr. Alex C. Otti OFR, Executive Governor, Abia State; for Screening and Confirmation as required by Law.

READ ALSO:  Sigh of relief as Ohuabunwa gives succour to Nkporo flood victims 

The concerned persons are therefore requested to approach the State House of Assembly for their Screening.”

End

Steve Oko, Publisher/C.E.O, WaWa News Global. For more information on advert placement and news coverage, contact us on: 08038725600, or via email stevemanofgod2000@yahoo.com; wawanewsglobal@gmail.com Always read WaWa News Global - Your most dependable online news platform for the latest breaking news in Nigeria.

About The Author

%d